Fairy Tale.

I think there is at least one song to describe a person’s feeling at any given time. I suppose as homo-sapiens we are predictable and the traits are found to be repetitive.
Here I have listed the lyrics of some such songs that are seemingly improbable and are still likable.

Have You Ever Loved A Woman

To really love a woman
To understand her – you gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought – see every dream
N’ give her wings – when she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
Ya know ya really love a woman

When you love a woman you tell her
That she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her
That it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
– really really ever loved a woman?

To really love a woman
Let her hold you –
Til ya know how she needs to be touched
You’ve gotta breathe her – really taste her
Til you can feel her in your blood
N’ when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
Ya know ya really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her
That you’ll always be together
So tell me have you ever really
-Really really ever loved a woman?

You got to give her some faith – hold her tight
A little tenderness – gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin’ good care of you
Ya really gotta love your woman…
Then when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
Ya know ya really love a woman
When you love a woman you tell her
That she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her
That it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
– really really ever loved a woman?

Just tell me have you ever really,
Really, really, ever loved a woman?
Just tell me have you ever really,
Really, really, ever loved a woman?

— Bryan Adams
——————————————————————-
Smooth

Man It’s a hot one
Like seven inches from the midday sun
I hear you whisper and the words Melt everyone
But you stay so cool My munequita, My spanish harlem Mona Lisa
Your My reason for reason
The step in my groove Pre-Chorus: And if you said
This life ain’t good enough
I would give My world to lift you up
I could change my life
To better suit your mood
Because your so smooth yeah Chorus: And It’s just like the ocean Under the moon
Well it’s the same as the emotion that I get from you
You got the kinda loving that can be so smooth
Yeah! Give me your heart
Make it real Or else forget about it I’ll tell you one thing
If you would leave it’d be a crying shame
In every breath and every word I hear your name calling me out
I’m from the Barrio You hear my rhythm on the radio
You hear the turning of the words so soft and slow
It’s turning you, Round.. and Round Pre-Chorus: And if you said
This life ain’t good enough
I would give My world to lift you up
I could change my life
To better suit your mood
Because your so smooth yeah Chorus: And It’s just like the ocean Under the moon
Well it’s the same as the emotion that I get from you
You got the kinda loving that can be so smooth
Yeah Give me your heart
Make it real Or else forget about it

–Santana.

——————————————————————-
Aaj Jaane Ki Zid Na Karo

Aaj jaane ki zid na karo (3)
Yunhi pehloo mein baithe raho (2)
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Haay mar jaayenge, hum to lut jaayenge
Aisi baatein kiya na karo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo (2)
Haay mar jaayenge, hum to lut jaayenge
Aisi baatein kiya na karo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo

Tum hi socho zara, kyun na roke tumhe
Jaan jaati hai jab uth ke jaate ho tum (2)
Tumko apni qasam jaan-e-jaan
Baat itni meri maan lo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Yunhi pehloo mein baithe raho (2)
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Haay mar jaayenge, hum to lut jaayenge
Aisi baatein kiya na karo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo

Waqt ki qaid mein zindagi hai magar (2)
Chand ghadiyan yehi hain jo aazad hain (2)
Inko khokar mere jaan-e-jaan
Umr bhar na taraste raho
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Haay mar jaayenge, hum to lut jaayenge
Aisi baatein kiya na karo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo

Kitna maasoom rangeen hai yeh sama
Husn aur ishq ki aaj mein raaj hai (2)
Kal ki kisko khabar jaan-e-jaan
Rok lo aaj ki raat ko
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Yunhi pehloo mein baithe raho (2)
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
Haay mar jaayenge, hum to lut jaayenge
Aisi baatein kiya na karo
Aaj jaane ki zid na karo
— Farida Khanum

There was a time when I believed in them rather wanted to. They seemed probable even in reality… maybe with the right person. That hope now remains a mere fantasy.
Well, as long as something makes me happy, why not I continue to enjoy it?

Believable or not, these listings are still lovable.

To end it, I chanced upon these lines quite by chance. Beautiful!

“ ‘There are those that say that the most beautiful thing on the dark earth is a multitude of horsemen’ ”
“ ‘Others say it is an armada of ships.’ ”
“ ‘But I say it is the one you love.’ ”
–Sappho, Fragment 16

Advertisements

One thought on “Fairy Tale.

  1. hey, I got the lyrics I wanted so very badly of Santana…thanx very much, seems like a lot of effort.

    Well, to reflect upon ur blog, seems like ur thoughts flow better when the stars light up the sky…some correlation this!! Something to do with the night to come or the day gone by is one thought which befuddles me??

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s